Picture of columns
[…] However, over the past year some General District Court judges have questioned assumption indicating if a landlord accepts any amount of rent above the judgment amount after obtaining a judgment for possession, then the landlord cannot proceed to evict his/her tenant even if a reservation of rights letter was timely served.    These judges have relied upon the theory of accord and satisfaction as well as their strict examination of Virginia Code § 55-248.34:1(B) which states, in relevant part: “Subsequent to the entry of an order of possession by a court of competent jurisdiction but prior to eviction pursuant to § 55-248.38:2, the landlord may accept full payment of any money judgment, award of attorney fees and court costs, and proceed with eviction provided that the landlord has given the tenant written notice that any such payment would be accepted with reservation and would not constitute a waiver of the landlord’s right to evict the tenant from the dwelling unit…”

Given the literal text of this Code section, it seems as though these judges are properly interpreting the law.

Questions exist, however, with the logic behind this provision as drafted.